0
Chapter 3
Part III Some Practical Advice

Excerpt

Perhaps because the Machinery's handbook [45] has tables for press fits, we are lured into using them. Besides, the geometry is simple, and parts count is minimum. Rather standard, accepted practice, right?

No! Why? Because a press fit is overconstrained. Press fits require tight tolerances, generate uncontrolled friction, and create assembly stress, all of which good designers try to avoid. Furthermore, they are hard to assemble, and disassembly might be impossible.

Think press fits, and most of us think of dowel pins pressing into one or more mating parts. But press fits tempt designers in other geometries as well, all of which are sub-standard design.

  • 16. Avoid press fits
  • 17. Use closed sections or three-dimensional bracing for torsional rigidity
  • 18. When designing springs, use a low spring rate and a high initial deflection
  • 19. Minimize and localize the tolerance path in parts and assemblies
  • 20. Use mechanical amplification to reduce failures
  • 21. Include lead-ins in assembled designs
  • 22. Design assemblies to be self-locating, self-fixturing, self-securing, self-aligning, self-adjusting
  • 23. Use self-assembling symmetry to create a whole from two halves

Related Content

Customize your page view by dragging and repositioning the boxes below.

Related Journal Articles
Related eBook Content
Topic Collections

Sorry! You do not have access to this content. For assistance or to subscribe, please contact us:

  • TELEPHONE: 1-800-843-2763 (Toll-free in the USA)
  • EMAIL: asmedigitalcollection@asme.org
Sign In